Legal Notice

Legal notice

  • Site owner :

    This Site is published by Master Grid, simplified Joint Stock Company with share capital of 28,000,100.00 euros. Legal seat:  2 rue de la Néva 38000 Grenoble, FRANCE. Regularly registered under the law of France in  Grenoble trade and companies register under number 854 068 392.

    You may reach Master Grid by :

    Other legal informations:

    • SIRET: 854 068 392 00018
    • VAT: FR 46 854068392
    • APE: 2712Z

     

    Publishing responsible :

    The publishing responsible is Gaëtan Busson.

  • Website edition :

    Website edition is performed by FX Com’Unik

    • Adress : 85 rue des Alliés 38100 Grenoble – France
    • Phone : +33 (0)4 76 96 34 43
  • Website hosting :

    This Site is hosted by Clever Cloud SAS

    • Adress: 3 rue de l’Allier, 44000 Nantes – France
  • Images / Photos credits :

    Master Grid

    These legal notice was last updated on March 2021.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you how Master Grid collects, uses and protects the personal data you send when using the site « mastergrid.com » (hereinafter « website »).

This policy is part of the Terms and Conditions of Use, you declare having read and agreed.

Please note that operations on personal data are made under compliance with current regulation in particular french law n°78-17 « Informatique, Fichiers et Libertés » dated from January 6th,1978. Master Grid, as data controller, undertakes to respect EU regulation n°2016/679 dated from April 27th, 2016 concerning the protection of personal data and privacy.

This policy can be modified, completed or updated with no other notice than posting the new terms in order to comply with any legislative or regulatory evolution or any case-law or technological development.

 

  1. Who collects personal data 

The data controller, who collects the personal data and processes the data, is:

Master Grid, a simplified joint-stock company with capital of €28,000,100.00, registered on the Trade and Companies Register of Grenoble under number 

854 068 392, whose registered office is located at 2 rue de la Neva 38000 Grenoble, France.

The French Data Protection Commission (CNIL) is the relevant supervisory authority of Master Grid.

 

2. User consent

As a user of the “mastergrid.com” website, please note that you declare that you have read this Policy and consent to the collection, use and storage of your data as described in this Policy.

  

  1. Personal data that we collect

The personal data that may be collected is as follows:

User account data: i.e. the data you enter in the contact form (title, last name, first name, email address, company, telephone number)

Browsing data: is data collected when browsing, such as the date and time of connection and/or browsing, the type of browser, the browser language, your IP address as well as location and geolocation data.

Master Grid only collects data that is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Policy. No additional data is collected if you are not informed in advance.

 

  1. Why we collect personal data

Personal data collected when using our website is processed for the purposes described in the table below or indicated on the relevant pages of our website.

To protect the privacy of users, all data controllers must justify the legitimate basis for the data processing. Therefore, pursuant to regulations, the following constitute a legal basis for data processing:

The prior consent of the data subject for one or more specific purposes;

– The execution of a contract to which the data subject is a party or the execution of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject;

– Compliance with a legal obligation that is binding on the data controller;

– The legitimate interest of the data controller, with regard to the interests and fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

 

Purposes of the data processing

Legal basis for the data processing

Management of general enquiries received via the contact form

The legitimate interest of the data controller in providing services tailored to customer requests.

Management of requests for services (response, preparation of a sales proposal, contracting, etc.)

 

The legitimate interest of the data controller in providing services tailored to customer requests.

The execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Management of training requests received via the contact form

 

The legitimate interest of the data controller in providing services tailored to customer requests.

The execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Management of contact with customers and potential customers

 

The execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Compliance with a legal obligation.

Implementation of commercial prospecting and marketing operations (with data subjects who have not objected to this)

The legitimate interest of the data controller to offer services tailored to customer requests and consent (check box).

 

Organising business events such as seminars/webinars (invitations, registration, logistics, etc.)

The legitimate interest of the data controller in providing services tailored to customer requests.

 

  1. Recipients

Staff members

We may disclose to any member of our organisation the user data he or she reasonably requires to fulfil the purposes set out in this Policy.

 

Miscellaneous disclosure

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose in question.

We will not sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

– If required by law

– If required for any legal proceedings

– To prove or protect our legal rights

If you follow hyperlinks from our website to another website, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

 

  1. Security measures and transfer outside EU

As the data controller, Master Grid undertakes to take all necessary precautions to protect the security and privacy of the data and in particular to prevent it from being altered, distorted or accessed by unauthorised third parties.
All data is hosted in France and no data is transferred outside the European Union.

 

  1. Duration of data retention

User data is kept for the time strictly necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. In this respect, data may be kept for a maximum of 2 years from the date the user’s data was collected or from the last contact, except for commercial prospecting operations, where it is kept until the data subject exercises his/her right to object. The user’s data is deleted when the retention periods expire.

 

  1. Your right as user

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

– Right to access

– Right to rectify

– Right to erase

– Right to restrict processing

– Right to data portability

– Right to object

The management of your rights pursuant to the French Data Protection Act [“Informatique et Libertés”] of 6 January 1978 is entrusted to Master Grid. If you wish to exercise these rights, or to modify your data, please contact us by e-mail:  contact@mastergrid.com.

If you feel, after contacting Master Grid, that your “Data Protection” rights are not being respected, you can lodge a complaint online with the CNIL.

 

  1. Management of cookies

When you browse the Master Grid website, information about your browsing experience may be recorded in small text files stored on your computer called “cookies”.

 

The cookie is used to administer the website, to monitor browsing or to analyse user behaviour, and in particular:

– To measure the number of visitors to the website and its content;

– To save customer account information when the user is logged in;

– To customise how the content available to the user is displayed.

We can only access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies with your browser. Choosing to disable cookies may prevent you from using certain features.

 

You can object to this at any time using your browser settings:

– On Google Chrome: “Settings > Advanced settings > Privacy and security > Content settings > Cookies”.

– On Mozilla Firefox: “Options > Privacy & Security > Privacy > Cookies & Site Data”.

– On Safari: “Preferences > Privacy > Cookies and website data”.

– On Microsoft Edge: “Settings > Advanced settings > Privacy and services > Cookies”.

 

  1. Social networks

Master Grid’s official LinkedIn account can allow users to post content. The user is informed that the content posted on this social network can be seen by any third party, and that users are required to be extra vigilant when providing certain data on this website. Master Grid is in no way liable for any damage caused by third parties due to or resulting from users posting their personal data.

 

  1. Data Protection Officer

Master Grid’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) ensures compliance with the regulations and rules in force, and in particular must establish a register of personal data processing operations.

The user can contact the Master Grid Data Protection Officer by e-mail at the following address contact@mastergrid.com.

Terms and conditions of use

The purpose of these general terms and conditions of use (hereinafter “T&Cs”) is to define the terms and conditions of use of the “mastergrid.com” website.

Access to and use of the website implies your unreserved acceptance of these T&Cs. We advise you to consult these T&Cs regularly, as they may be modified at any time without notice.

In the event that you access the “mastergrid.com” website from a country other than France, you undertake to ensure that you also comply with the legislation that applies locally.

 

Content and availability of the website

The website can be accessed online at the following address: https://mastergrid.com/

Master Grid undertakes to make every effort to secure access, viewing and use of the website.

The website can be accessed continuously, except in the event of force majeure or the occurrence of an event beyond the control of Master Grid, and subject to possible breakdowns and maintenance operations to ensure it works correctly.

 

Rights and obligations of the user

The User undertakes to use the website in accordance with these T&Cs and in accordance with the laws in force in France or in the country in which the website is viewed.

In particular, he/she undertakes:

– Not to post, send or disseminate any harmful, obscene, defamatory or unlawful information on or from this website;

– Not to use this website in any way that may infringe the rights of third parties;

– Not to copy or reproduce, fully or partially, any of the materials displayed on this website, including but not limited to logos, text, page layouts, visuals, graphics, icons, diagrams and photographs, without prior, written authorisation from Master Grid;

– Not to use any software, programs or devices to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the website, either manually or electronically, by any means, including downloading or accessing files that contain corrupted data or viruses;

– Not to deface, alter or modify the graphic design of this website or its software components;

– Not to undertake any action that may generate unreasonable or disproportionate traffic on the website or associated infrastructure;

– Not to copy all or part of the website onto any other website or internal company network;

– Not to include hyperlinks to the website without prior, written authorisation from Master Grid;

– Not to gain or attempt to gain unauthorised access to any of our networks by any means;

– Not to set up systems that may constitute an infringement of copyright or any other intellectual property right, or an act of unfair competition with regard to the website, or that may breach these T&Cs;

– Not to engage in data mining, data collection, data extraction or any other similar activity with regard to this website;

– To check that the IT system used to access this website does not contain any viruses and that it is in perfect working order.

You acknowledge that you are solely liable for the use of the website. Master Grid cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage, and in particular material damage, immaterial damage, loss of data or programs or financial losses, resulting from access to or use of the website, or due, in particular, to the interruption, suspension or modification of the website or any of its components.

 

Intellectual and industrial property

The website and its content are protected by intellectual and/or industrial property rights.

Master Grid retains all proprietary rights, in particular intellectual property rights, including copyright, over this website and its content. The trademarks mentioned on this website are registered trademarks. All patents, logos, texts, layouts, visuals, photographs, slogans, graphics, icons, animated sequences or other distinctive elements included in the website pages are the exclusive property of Master Grid or of third parties who have assigned their rights to Master Grid or authorised Master Grid to use them.

These T&Cs do not entail the transfer of any intellectual property rights relating to the website.

Any depiction or reproduction, in whole or in part, on any medium whatsoever or by any process whatsoever, is strictly prohibited without written authorisation from Master Grid. Any breach of this copyright would therefore constitute an infringement liable to criminal and civil penalties.

You expressly agree not to use the website in any way that may infringe the rights of Master Grid.

 

Guarantees and liability

To the extent permitted by law, Master Grid assumes no liability for the use of the website and makes no guarantee as to the speed or performance of the website. In addition, access to the website may be temporarily and periodically suspended for technical reasons or permanently interrupted at the sole discretion of Master Grid.

Master Grid reserves the right to modify, at any time and without notice, the information on the website.

Access to and use of the website is at the User’s own risk. The User is liable for taking all appropriate measures to protect their own data and/or software stored on their telephone and IT equipment against any attack.

In any case, Master Grid will not be held liable:

– in the event the User does not comply with these T&Cs;

– in the event of a malfunction affecting the website, caused either voluntarily or not by the User, or a third party or due to an act of malice, a software program, smartphone/tablet, an interface or any other product or supply of the User;

– in the event of a malfunction and/or failure affecting the User’s IT and/or communication network, regardless of the cause

Master Grid does not guarantee that the website is free from any error or anomaly, nor that it can be subject to attacks, in particular by viruses, which could lead to malfunctions, interruptions, breakdowns or data or information losses.

 

Amendments to the general terms conditions of use

Master Grid reserves the right to amend, at any time and without prior notice, these T&Cs, these amendments being applicable immediately, as soon as they are posted online on this website. Amendments and updates shall be binding on the User as soon as they are posted on the website. It is up to the User to read the T&Cs in force each time they connect to the website.

 

Applicable law and disputes

The website and these T&Cs are subject to French law regardless of the place of use.

Any dispute that may arise concerning the interpretation and/or execution of these T&Cs must be settled amicably.

In the absence of an amicable settlement, the dispute shall be brought before the courts of Grenoble, unless mandatory legal provisions apply.

 

These general terms and conditions of use were last updated in March 2021.